Find you information



Important information



When you need a multiple entry visa, contact us: info@visadesk.be

You did not use your previous visa and want to apply for a new one?
° The new visa will use the validity of your flight details, despite the duration on the invitation/.


Processing time at the consulate/embassy



° Minimum 6 working days
° Express procedure: 4 working days, costs x2

Visa upon arrival



No.

Visa costs



This is the cost charged by the Embassy or the Consulate. Can be different for different visa types and instances.


Transit visa



Yes, provided that:
° Russia is not your final destination, but a transit country.
° You can show the visa of the previous and following country

Maximum stay:
° Single entry: 5 days
° Double entry: 10 days

Documents are the same as for a tourist visa.

E-visa (online visa)



No.

Holidays where the consulate/embassy is closed



01/01/2019 new year
07/01/2019 orthodox kerstmis
08/03/2019 internationale vrouwendag
01/05/2019 labor day holiday
12/06/2019 national holiday
04/11/2019 dag van de eenheid
More information about the documents needed to apply for a visa


Application form



° Single
° Online
° Original signed
° printed on both sides

Important:
° Add your telephone numer with the address
° Use VISADESK1 as password


International passport



° Original international passport
° Valid for minimum 6 months after return
° Minimum 1 blank page (both sides)


Details of residency



Hotel
° official hotel confirmation and tourist voucher (=VISA SUPPORT) with signature and stamp of the hotel Management/or place where you are staying
° First and last name of all travelers (yourself included) have to be mentioned.

Family/friends visit:
Invitation written by
° or the federal migration service of the Russian Federation
° or a family member/friend.
° or a notary in Russia (only applicable if the inviting person is a citizen of the European Union)
AND
This letter must contain:
° First and last name of all travelers (including yourself)
° First and last name of the inviting family member
° Residency address and telephone number during your stay in Russia.
° Period of your stay.

Cruise:
° official hotel confirmation and tourist voucher (=VISA SUPPORT) with signature and stamp of the cruise company
° First and last name of all travellers (yourself included) have to be mentioned.

VISA SUPPORT can be arranged by visa desk. Send an email to info@visadesk.be, with the following:
° copy of the data page from your international passport
° exact dates of your stay in Russia
° List of cities you will visit during your stay in Russia
° How many times you will enter Russia on your trip.

Cost VISA SUPPORT : 40 Eur per person.

Insurance certificate/ medical travel assistance



° Written in French, Dutch or English
° stamped and signed by the company

Clearly mentioning:
° First and last name of traveler
° Polis Number
° the word 'Russia' or 'worldwide'
° The validity of the polis must cover the whole trip.


Parental consent for travelling minors



This document is needed for all minors (-18 years old).

To apply for at City Hall:
This document has to be:
- original
- recent
- signed and stamped


Bank certificate



In addition a bank certificate (stating that you have at least 1000 euro per week) or bank statement is requested:
- housewife(man)
- unemployed
- students


Not applicable for:
- groups of at least 5 persons


° Bank certificate can not be older than 2 weeks

Residency card



Not necessary:
when your nationality is part of the Schengen area.


Copy of your Belgian residency card (both sides) if you have another nationality than the Belgian.

If you don't have a Belgian residency card, please contact us: info@visadesk.be


Passport picture



- 1 recent color passport picture, white background ( attach with paperclip)
- size 3,5cm x 4,5cm
- no scanned or self printed pictures
- frontal picture of face and shoulders
- without tinted glasses


Flight confirmation



- Flight information (both ways)
- Name and first name of yourself and your co-travellers


Specific documents



Australian nationality:
° Add a detailled biography


Birth certificate



This document is needed for all minors (-18 years old).

To apply for at City Hall:
This document has to be:
- original
- recent
- signed and stamped